| Top ten animes | |
|
+21SSMG Rman Monkey D. Ace KittensOnACloud Skip Ellis SimianWonder Dr. Chocolate Rockstar_Sinistar Kaede Talking Sock Ace justinlynch3 Golden Boy Kaio Maskull PoisonedAlchemistofLife Superbuu3 Kimarous , Baal 25 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Ellis Australianus
Posts : 4138 Joined : 2010-12-02 Age : 35 Location : Pittsburgh, PA
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:30 pm | |
| ^^^ Really? So that's not how he's gonna look? That makes me a little happier. Am I the only one who wants more Nero though? | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:22 pm | |
| - Ellis wrote:
- ^^^
Really? So that's not how he's gonna look? That makes me a little happier. Am I the only one who wants more Nero though? Baal had a hard on for him. | |
|
| |
Ace one crazy fool
Posts : 1494 Joined : 2010-03-13 Age : 35 Location : Sask Canada
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:22 pm | |
| Capcoms been loving to troll lately. With this and saying the leeks were a joke. Or unless superbuu3 likes to troll aswell! | |
|
| |
SimianWonder Simian D. Wonder
Posts : 6439 Joined : 2008-10-12 Age : 43 Location : Old People's home
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:29 pm | |
| - Superbuu3 wrote:
- They said the emo dante was a publicity stunt and he hasn't changed
If that's true I'll eat my sock. | |
|
| |
Ellis Australianus
Posts : 4138 Joined : 2010-12-02 Age : 35 Location : Pittsburgh, PA
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:34 am | |
| and I'll eat my hands if Buu is lying. I can't take that kind of toying with my emotion. DMC is on my list of top 5 video game series. | |
|
| |
Golden Boy Style Icon
Posts : 9301 Joined : 2008-07-31
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:38 am | |
| Am I the only one who prefers the new Dante? The old Dante looked terrible. | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:38 am | |
| | |
|
| |
Ace one crazy fool
Posts : 1494 Joined : 2010-03-13 Age : 35 Location : Sask Canada
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:45 am | |
| That link just reveals that they meant to troll us and the design is staying in it's troll state. So you just Trolled us man. - Quote :
- Am I the only one who prefers the new Dante? The old Dante looked terrible.
Bite your tongue! | |
|
| |
Rockstar_Sinistar Gary
Posts : 7185 Joined : 2008-08-01 Age : 38 Location : The Left Side of Who Gives a Fuck
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:31 am | |
| Like I said, Nothing new except damage control and bad PR. | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:52 am | |
| Haters just because i don't read things. | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:08 am | |
| Not enough FMA in this topic has anyone even seen or read it?
Only noteworthy person who mentioned it was Kimarous. Also no love for brotherhood in this topic which is infinitely better. | |
|
| |
Rockstar_Sinistar Gary
Posts : 7185 Joined : 2008-08-01 Age : 38 Location : The Left Side of Who Gives a Fuck
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:33 am | |
| Only saw the first one. Never bothered with anything of FMA since. | |
|
| |
Talking Sock Big Daddy Boss
Posts : 9250 Joined : 2008-08-11 Age : 32 Location : Down Under
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:37 am | |
| I actually own the first volume of the first anime. Then I never bothered getting and watching the rest of it. | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:39 am | |
| - Rockstar_Jagi wrote:
- Only saw the first one. Never bothered with anything of FMA since.
Brotherhood blows the shit out of the first FMA Current top 3 animes probably FMA Brotherhood One Piece FMA | |
|
| |
Kaede Piss scared of wasps
Posts : 5286 Joined : 2008-08-30 Age : 34 Location : Between a fårikål and a lapskaus
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:04 am | |
| Buu, you need to watch Cowboy Bebop. No, just watch anything from my top ten list. I think you'd like 'em. Maybe not Sora no Woto so much, but certainly Samurai Champloo or Cowboy Bebop. | |
|
| |
Superbuu3 Raziel
Posts : 41040 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 2023 Location : Nosgoth
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:10 am | |
| - Kaede wrote:
- Not ranking, but
Cowboy Bebop Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann Samurai Champloo Tatami Galaxy Baccano Spirited Away Aim For the Top 2! Diebuster Moomin Sora no Woto My Neighbour Totoro Not too big a fan of Ghibli Whats shorter out of champloo and bebop? I've been doing marathon sessions of Brotherhood so not sure if i could get through another long anime. I have heard a lot of good things about bebop though. What was sora no woto about as you said i might not like it, now i'm curious, is it girlie or something? Because remember Kaede your one of the lads right? | |
|
| |
Kaede Piss scared of wasps
Posts : 5286 Joined : 2008-08-30 Age : 34 Location : Between a fårikål and a lapskaus
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:18 am | |
| - Superbuu3 wrote:
- Kaede wrote:
- Not ranking, but
Cowboy Bebop Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann Samurai Champloo Tatami Galaxy Baccano Spirited Away Aim For the Top 2! Diebuster Moomin Sora no Woto My Neighbour Totoro Not too big a fan of Ghibli
Whats shorter out of champloo and bebop? I've been doing marathon sessions of Brotherhood so not sure if i could get through another long anime.
I have heard a lot of good things about bebop though. What was sora no woto about as you said i might not like it, now i'm curious, is it girlie or something? Because remember Kaede your one of the lads right? I know. It starts out as "cute girls doing cute things in WWII", but the last three-four episodes really take off. If you read the WWII reference charts prepared for each episode after watching the respective one, which can be found easily, then it becomes much better. Samurai Champloo and Cowboy Bebop are both 26 eps long. Tatami is 11 episodes + 2 ten minute OVAs. Baccano is 13 + 3. Diebuster (and its very good prequel, Gunbuster), is six episodes, and gets really good only at episode 4. | |
|
| |
Ace one crazy fool
Posts : 1494 Joined : 2010-03-13 Age : 35 Location : Sask Canada
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:01 pm | |
| Trying to finish the FMA manga but I'm still trenching through one piece. Just no free time for me to read manga at all. Unless I choose between manga and posting on forums. Forums usually win. | |
|
| |
Kaio Internet Celebrity
Posts : 13827 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:03 pm | |
| How far are you into OP now? | |
|
| |
Ace one crazy fool
Posts : 1494 Joined : 2010-03-13 Age : 35 Location : Sask Canada
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:08 pm | |
| 259 Zoro was about to kick ass. I started all over, because I could barely remember anything. | |
|
| |
Kaio Internet Celebrity
Posts : 13827 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:16 pm | |
| Skypiea is godly.
Also hope you got through Jaya. It introduces a ton of new characters and locations, but the translation becomes downright horrible.
Going Merry = SS Forward Donquixote Doflaming = Tanjiahdo Lofulamingo Bartolomew Kuma = Bisoromi Bear Sengoku = Zango
etc. | |
|
| |
SimianWonder Simian D. Wonder
Posts : 6439 Joined : 2008-10-12 Age : 43 Location : Old People's home
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:19 pm | |
| Ah, One Piece.
I really should pick that back up again. | |
|
| |
Kaio Internet Celebrity
Posts : 13827 Joined : 2008-07-31 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:34 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Skip Australianus
Posts : 10290 Joined : 2009-07-02 Age : 31 Location : Just Under Down Under
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:47 pm | |
| I don't think I've even seen 10 animes. Though including ones I haven't finished and on going series it'd look a little like this.
1. One Piece 2. Dragon Ball 3. TTGL 4. Fairy Tail 5. FMA (19 episodes in)
Okay, so I managed 5. That's good enough
| |
|
| |
Kaede Piss scared of wasps
Posts : 5286 Joined : 2008-08-30 Age : 34 Location : Between a fårikål and a lapskaus
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:05 pm | |
| Just watch the stuff I recommended and Durarara!!. And Mitsudomoe. Comedy anime, just your type, I think. Premise sounds shaky, but after a great first ep and good second and third ep, it takes off, and by the end, it's one of the best of the year. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top ten animes | |
| |
|
| |
| Top ten animes | |
|